Human Systems Development® LLC Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you throughout your participation in Human Systems Development® Survey or Exit Interview Services (the “Services”) provided to you by Human Systems Development® LLC (“HSD®, also known as “HSD® Metrics” “Company”, “We”, or “Us”). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Statement before participating.

In particular, this website and the information and content contained therein (the “Website”) allow you to use HSD® Services made available to you by your current (surveys) or former (exit interviews) employer. The Websites’ purpose is to provide you with a means of participating in the Services. Your participation in the Services and use of this Website are voluntary and based on your eligibility as determined by your current or former employer.

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

Human Systems Development® LLC complies with EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Human Systems Development® LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

This statement addresses employees of our clients residing in the EU or Switzerland whose data we may receive from our clients. When HSD® receives client personal data for processing according to their instructions, we are acting as an agent for our client and do not provide notice to individuals regarding the collection and use of their personal data. Our clients remain responsible for providing notice, if and to the extent they believe such notice is necessary under EU law.

Information About You

HSD® receives your contact information (such as your name, work and/or personal email address, postal address, etc.) along with other information (such as country, region, job function, etc) regarding how to aggregate and compile the results of completed surveys or exit interviews from your current or former employer. HSD® will not release any contact information that has been provided to us without your permission. Some areas of the survey or exit interview may require you to submit information in order for you to participate in a particular response. You are informed of such request when such information is required.

Information about you will be processed by HSD® employees or those contracted to assist HSD® in managing and administering the Services in the United States.

Our Use of Information about You

HSD® uses your information solely for the purpose of contacting you to participate in a survey or exit interview and aggregating results of your responses. No one other than HSD® and individuals with whom HSD® contracts with to perform functions on our behalf, such as supporting our systems infrastructure and web hosting operation and the sponsor of the website (your current or former employer) has access to the findings.

Except as otherwise stated, HSD® may use information gathered from respondents to improve our quality and functionality of services, the content of our Website, and for our analysis. As HSD® removes the elements of your information that could identify you, HSD® may use and disclose the resulting “de-identified” or aggregated information without restrictions.

For example, HSD® may create de-identified, statistical and aggregate data results for research purposes and for reporting to your current or former employer.

HSD® may at times employ or contract individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as supporting our systems infrastructure and web hosting services. Of those who assist HSD® in managing and administering the Services, HSD® will require such parties to protect and govern the use of the information about you according to this Privacy Statement and other requirements that HSD® places upon them. Contractors are not allowed to use your information except for the sole purpose of providing the contracted services.

HSD® will not sell or otherwise give information about you to other parties for their marketing purposes. If we were to engage in any onward transfers of your personal data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we would provide an individual with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data.

In connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of our Services or Websites, HSD® may transfer the information about you, in which case HSD® will require any such buyer or acquiring party to agree to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and use it for similar purposes.

We may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may use your contact information for quality control purposes to verify completion of the survey or exit interview or to request your participation in a survey to assess the quality of our products and services.

Managing Information about You

HSD® is committed to accurately maintaining your personal information. Although we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be 100% accurate at all times, we will take reasonable steps to correct personal information that is properly identified as incorrect. If you need to update or correct your personal information, please contact your current or former employer that provided your data. You may also cancel your participation in our Services by contacting HSD®.

Website Techniques

As you use the Websites, your browser and other devices communicate with the servers involved to coordinate the interactivity and content of your responses. Those servers (which include those operated by HSD® and of our web hosting provider) keep records of your interactivity and content to assist HSD® in managing and improving the utility of the Websites, and to conduct research and analysis on the use of our Services and tools.

The types of such interactive information include your Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, URL’s of referring hyperlinks (i.e., if you clicked through to a page in our Website), and related web usage information.

The information is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computer or mobile device, which are then transmitted back to our Websites or those of our third party web hosting service providers by your computer or other device. These servers may be operated and the cookies managed by us and/or third party web hosting service providers.

We use cookies to store your user id and to then authenticate you to the protected portions of the Websites, to analyze how the Websites are accessed and used, and to help HSD® tailor our services to our participants. Our third party web hosting service providers may also use cookies for these purposes. Acceptance of cookies by your browser is required for the correct functioning of the Websites.

A “cookie” is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Websites. Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow HSD® to connect your website activity with other information HSD® stores about you or as it relates to your use of the Websites.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. “Session” cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons in the Websites, such as to unlock the Websites to you once you have been authenticated and to identify you as you use the various features. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser.

“Persistent” cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computer or mobile device even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., your user id if you asked to be remembered), and storing your preferences (e.g., e-mail subscriptions, how you like to display the Website).
We and our third party web hosting service providers, use cookies and other technical means to record other interactivity information about the use of the Website and to analyze those records for those purposes.

Links to Other Websites

Our Websites may contain links and references to other websites. Our Privacy Statement does not apply to such websites. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of the other websites that you use.

Disclosures/Onward Transfer

We may provide access to information about you to service providers that are not affiliates of HSD®, but will do so only: (i) to those contracted or employed to support our business (such as supporting our systems infrastructure, operations, etc.), in which case we will require those contracted or employed to assist HSD® in managing and administering the Services to agree to treat the information according to terms consistent with the Website privacy statement and use it for specified purposes; (ii) in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this Website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat the information in accordance with the Website privacy statement and use it for similar purposes; (iii) to respond to law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or (iv) to your current or former employer. In such cases HSD® will ensure that such contractor(s) is either subject to the Privacy Shield Agreement, subject to similar laws providing an adequate and equivalent level of privacy protection, or will enter into a written agreement with the contractor requiring them to provide protections consistent with the Privacy Shield Frameworks and HSD®’s Privacy Shield Policy. Should HSD learn that a contractor to which personal data has been accessed is using or disclosing personal data in a manner contrary to this Policy, HSD® will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Human Systems Development is potentially liable.

Data Integrity

We take reasonable steps to protect the integrity of the personal information that you provide and that are otherwise used in our survey and exit interview services, including maintaining their accuracy, level of completeness, and timeliness appropriate for the services that we provide.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect information about you in our possession and control, such as for information associated with the Websites, and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Information about Children

Other than those specifically designed for teens, our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18.

Access

HSD® acknowledges that individuals have the right to access the personal data that we maintain about them. If you are an EU or Swiss individual about whom we hold data on a Client’s behalf, you may request access to, and the opportunity to update, correct or delete such data. We will provide individuals with reasonable access to personal information about them, and you may request the correction or amendment of personal information that you demonstrate to be incorrect or incomplete. To request access to review your data, you may make such requests by contacting HSD® as described below. Requests to correct or amend your personal information should be made by contacting your current or former employer that provided your data.

Privacy Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Human Systems Development® LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Human Systems Development® LLC at:

545 Metro Place South, Suite 200
Dublin, OH 43017
+1-937-350-5278
info@hsdmetrics.com

Human Systems Development® LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, and your inquiry or complaint involves human resource data, you may have your complaint considered by an independent recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPA Panel”), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). To do so, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where you work. HSD® agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Human Systems Development® LLC is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or the practices of this Website, you may contact:

Human Systems Development® LLC
545 Metro Place South, Suite 200
Dublin, OH 43017
+1-937-350-5278
info@hsdmetrics.com

Updates to Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on October 24, 2017 and became effective at that time. As HSD updates this Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement on the Website. Please check back periodically.

Limitation on Scope of Principles

Our strict adherence to these privacy principles may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, governmental, national security, or public interest obligations.